Preston Sports Awards Winners

0

Celebrating and recognising the dedication, talent and commitment of sports people in Preston

Preston Sports Awards 2016

The 11th annual Preston Guild Hall Sports Awards once again showcased some of the city’s finest coaches, volunteers and athletes from clubs across Preston.

The awards recognise the commitment and dedication to sport and this year the judging panel felt short listing for the awards was a particularly difficult task with the panel having to award joint winners in a couple of categories. Kathryn Greenslade (Preston Swimming Club) and Ross Cullen (Preston Pirates BMX club) were two athletes the panel just could not split with both individuals excelling in their own sports, demonstrating exceptional performances at the highest level.

2016 award winners

Coach of the Year (aged 16 years plus)
Sponsor – BMW Bowker
Winner: Peter Doyle (Cadley Football Club)

Club of the Year
Sponsor – Surridge Sport
Winner: Preston City Trampoline Club

Volunteer of the Year (Adult – aged 25 years plus)
Sponsor – Jigsaw Training
Joint Winners: Alison Torrance (Various Cycling projects) and Kath Mason (Sir Tom Finny Soccer Centre and others)

Volunteer of the Year (aged up to 24 years)
Sponsor – Frank Whittle Partnership Architecture
Winner: Sohan Rathod (Preston Swimming Club)

Young Achiever
Sponsor – Millers Taxis (in memory of Sam McCulloch)
Joint Winners: Kathryn Greenslade (Preston Swimming Club) and Ross Cullen (Preston Pirates BMX Club)

Achievement/Performance of the year (male junior)
Sponsor – Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Winner: Kyo Tanner

Achievement/Performance of the year (female junior)
Sponsor – McDade Roberts
Winner: Grace Dickinson

Achievement/Performance of the year (senior)
Sponsor – Shout Network
Winner: Michael Aspinall (City of Preston Gymnastics Club – Veterans team)

Service to Disability Sport
Sponsor – Preston’s College
Winner: Barry Walsh (Preston and District Blind Bowling Club)

Team performance of the year (junior team)
Sponsor – Evolve Document Solutions
Winner: Preston North End Women’s Junior FC U14’s

Team performance of the year (senior team)
Sponsor – Skiddle.com
Winner: Preston Hockey Club

School of the Year (primary)
Sponsor – GB Energy
Winner: Queens Drive Primary School

School of the Year (secondary)
Sponsor – Wallwork, Nelson & Johnson
Winner: Longridge High school

Community Organisation of the Year
Sponsor – Ambulant Physiotherapy Ltd
Winner: Sir Tom Finny Soccer Centre and Football Club

Higher/Further education team of the year
Sponsor – Lancashire County Council
Winner: Preston’s College PAN Disability Football team

Special recognition/service to sport
Sponsor – University of Central Lancashire
Joint Winners: Michael Aspinall and Fayyaz Ahmed

Lifetime achievement (doing sport for 20 years plus)
Sponsor – John Turner Construction Group
Winner: Tony Rigby (Preston Table Tennis Association)

Photographs

You can see photographs of a few of the winners on our Facebook page. Or you can see all the pictures from this year’s photobooth on our Flikr site.