Preston Sports Awards winners of 2017

0

The 12th Annual Preston Guild Hall Sports Awards 2017 has once again showcased the amazing achievements of Preston’s Clubs, volunteers and athletes over the last year.

Each year the judges face a challenging task of shortlisting and this year was no exception. The calibre of the shortlisted nominees was highlighted on the night with some categories having joint winners, the panel were not able to split them; with both Steve Heaps and Ben Ashworth receiving awards in the special recognition category for going above and beyond in sport. With Steve providing swimming opportunities to the masses, including talented athletes, and Ben using sport as a tool to raise awareness of bowl cancer.

The event was opened by the Mayor of Preston, Councillor John Collins, and hosted by Paul Crone, with fantastic guest speaker Nicola White MBE, Gold Medallist Rio 2016 giving an inspirational speech.

The awards saw a show stopping performance from the City of Preston Gymnastics Club and 2 special Pride of Preston awards. The first being given to Stephanie Slater who inspired the nation last summer winning both Gold and Silver medals at Rio 2016 and the second to Steve Daley the most capped England male footballer, making over 126 appearances for his country’s visually impaired team.

The finale of the evening saw Arthur Malone, Preston Hockey Club volunteer being recognised for his dedication, enthusiasm and involvement in the sport for over 20 years.
All the award winners:

Coach of the year (aged 16 years plus) – Sponsored by Bowker BMW
Winner: Sam Fitzpatrick (Preston Pride Basketball Club)

Club of the year – Sponsored by Surridge Sport
Joint award winners: Preston Table Tennis Association and Preston Pirates BMX Club

Young Achiever (under 21 years) – Sponsored by Millers Taxis
Winner: Holly Hunter (Garstang Ladies Hockey Club)

School of the year (Primary) – Sponsored by – Go Velo
Winner: St Andrews CE Primary School

School of the year (Secondary) Sponsor by– Wallwork, Nelson & Johnson
Winner: St Cecilia’s RC High School

Volunteer of the year – Young (aged 14 – 24 years) Sponsored by – Frank Whittle Partnership Architecture
Joint award winners: Ryan Brookes and Nathan Noblet

Volunteer of the year – Adult (aged 25 years plus) Sponsored by – Jigsaw Training
Winner: Yunus Suleman (Preston on Wheels)

Higher/Further education team of the year – Sponsored by – Preston City Council
Winner: University of Central Lancashire Dance

Achievement/Performance of the year – Male junior – Sponsored by – Lancashire Local
Winner: James Ince (Preston Harriers Athletics Club)

Achievement/Performance of the year – Female junior Sponsored by – McDade Roberts
Winner: Ella McDonald (Tennis)

Achievement/Performance of the year – Senior – Sponsored by – Shout Network
Winner: Grant Ormerod – Tri Preston Triathlon Club

Team performance of the year – Junior team – Sponsor by – Preston North End Community and Education Trust.
Winner: City of Preston Gymnastics Club Grades team.

Team performance of the year – Senior team – Sponsored by – Skiddle.com
Winner: The Sir Tom Finney Football Club Ladies Development Team

Service to Disability sport – Sponsored by – Preston’s College
Winners: Faisal Member and Kieren Rodgers (Sir Tom Finney Preston Soccer Centre)

Community Organisation of the year – Sponsored by – Ambulant Physiotherapy Ltd
Winner: Garstang Ladies Hockey Club.

Special recognition/service to sport – Sponsored by – University of Central Lancashire
Joint award winners: Steve Heaps (Preston Swimming Club) and Ben Ashworth (Charity Runner)

Lifetime achievement (doing sport for 20 years plus) Sponsored by – John Turner Construction Group
Winner: Arthur Malone (Preston Hockey Club)